Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Salsa-NI uses and protects any personal data you provide to us. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy and in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003.

What personal data is being collected?

Using and interacting with our services
During the use of this website and in order to receive e-newsletters and other occasional e-communications from us, you may be asked to actively submit or re-submit limited personal data e.g. your e-mail address.

From time to time, you may be asked to actively submit or re-submit personal data about yourself that is required in order for us to service your use of activities and products other than our website such as: purchases of publications or courses, making a donation, attendance at events, joining Salsa-NI as a member and related communications.

We may occasionally video record or take photographs at our events and will seek individual permission from those present to be included. Photographs where you are included ‘incidentally’ is not considered to be personal data. We do not normally request sensitive personal data unless there is a clear reason for doing do. The data we collect is limited to that which you provide to us.

Making payments and donations
If making a purchase from us or donation to us, you will be asked to provide relevant data to enable this to happen, such as your card details or a Direct Debit mandate. We do not store credit or debit card details, or PayPal account information.

How will this data be used?

Data collected will be used only to send to you e-newsletters and other occasional communications about Salsa-NI and its work, and/or to enable your use of our products, activities or services. This may include mobile text messaging if you have provided us with the permission to do so.

We will not use your data specifically to ask for donations unless we have asked for your permission to do so, however we may occasionally include information within our communications that are about our fundraising activities.

We keep a record of your purchases and donations for a relevant period of time in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and which may be required of us by law. At the end of this period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised along with other data so that it can be used for analysis to better understand engagement with our activities, products and services. We may occasionally use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business activities, and which do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. An example might be using your purchase history to make available personalised offers if we have permission from you for direct marketing.

We will not share your data with third parties in any way and under any circumstances, unless with your consent or if required to do so by law.

How is your data collected?

For users signing up to receive e-newsletters, a short online sign-up form requests your email address. You could be photographed or filmed at our events.

How we use cookies
We collect non-personally identifiable data about users of our website using small files placed on your computer that are known as cookies. These cookies collect data about how you use and interact with the website – such as which pages are visited, and how long for.
 
Third party cookies
Some of the content on our site is hosted by a third party, such as YouTube or Google Docs. Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies. For more information on how to manage, delete and control cookies on your computer visit: www.aboutcookies.org
 
Google Analytics

We use this facility to understand your interaction with our website, such as: the pages you visit; how long you spend on each page; how you got to the site; what you click on while you’re visiting the site. We don’t collect or store your personal information, for example your name or address through this facility and so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. You can find an overview of Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
 
Vimeo and YouTube
Viewing a video embedded on this site but that is hosted by Vimeo or YouTube may set cookies on your computer. More information is available at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en (for YouTube)
https://vimeo.com/privacy#cookies

PayPal
Purchases made via PayPal will set a cookie on your computer. You can view their Privacy Policy at: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Your consent and how to stop us using your data

By using our website(s), signing up or ticking a box to receive e-newsletters, opting in to receive direct marketing, using our services and/or products you consent to the use of your information in the way(s) set out above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will let you know and provide the updated policy on this webpage.
Whenever you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent including that for direct marketing.
If any of our services require additional and specific consent, for example if we are processing a Disclosure and Barring Service application on your behalf, we will obtain this consent from you prior to your use of those services.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each e-communication, and by this change, update or delete your mailing preferences on our system. You can also email us or write to us with an instruction to delete some or all of your data using the contact information below.
You can ask us not to use your likeness in photographs and films by withholding consent at the time, or by withdrawing consent for future (but not past) use.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. In using these links, you will be leaving the Salsa-NI website and as a result we have no control on the use of cookies, privacy or data security of these other websites. If in doubt, please read the privacy statement of the website being visited.

Keeping your information secure

We aim to keep any personal data provided by you securely by using appropriately robust and password protected storage facilities.

Salsa-NI uses MailChimp as Data Processors to manage mailing list and to distribute e-newsletters etc.
We cannot guarantee that MailChimp servers are located within the European Union, and as such they may not by subject to GDPR. However, we believe adequate steps are taken by the service provider to ensure data security as far as is reasonable. MailChimp have certified their agreement to the EU/US Safe Harbour Frameworks since 2007, guaranteeing protection of EU citizens’ data within the USA and have committed to compliance with GDPR. You can read more about MailChimp Privacy Policies at
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We will inform you in a timely manner if we have reason to believe the security of your data has been breached.

Users under 18 years of age

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Salsa-NI. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How to make a request to access your data

In accordance with law, we are obliged to provide you (as the ‘data subject’) with a copy of your personal data. Requests for your data can be made by email below. We will ask you to provide evidence to prove that you are the data subject or are acting with the authority of the data subject. We will do this as soon as is practical, but certainly within the legal maximum of one month.

Contact us

Questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to our email address below.  

Our email address is:
[email protected]

Malcare WordPress Security